BPF Series Mulcher

The European designed COSMO BULLY BPF Series Mulchers are designed for tractors 50 to 100hp and have a tower that hydraulically side shifts.

Like the COSMO BULLY SFM Series Mulchers, the BPF Series Mulchers are fitted with height-adjustable mulching rakes that hold larger prunings (up to Ø 70mm) in the cutting chamber for mulching in vineyards and orchards.

Additionally, the rear of the COSMO BULLY BPF Series Mulcher deck can be opened to top pasture or when the operator needs to clear the chamber. This function is beneficial when cutting high volumes of material, allowing it to be discharged efficiently without sacrificing speed.

 

Features

The 100hp gearbox is fitted with an integrated freewheel

Belts

Belts are kept aligned and tensioned via adjustment points at both the gearbox and pulley ends

Four (4) XPB type belts

Features

Specifications

Code
TBPF160H
TBPF180H
TBPF200H
TBPF225H
TBPF250H
Size reference1.6m | 5’4” | 64”1.8m | 6’0” | 72”2.0m | 6’8” | 80”2.25m | 7’6” | 90”2.5m | 8’2” | 98”
Tractor range (hp)50 - 10060 - 10070 - 10080 - 10085 - 100
Gearbox100hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch100hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch100hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch100hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch100hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch
No. of hammers1616202024
Rotor swing dia. (mm)410410410410410
Rotor diameter (mm)170170170170170
Rotor speed (rpm)21462146214621462146
Overall width (mm)18002000220024502700
Working width (mm)15801780198022302480
Weight (kg)640680735800865
Price (inc. GST)$10,000$10,400$10,800$11,250$12,500
Price (inc. GST)$13,250$13,780$14,310$14,906$16,563
Price (inc. GST)$11,000$11,440$11,880$12,375$13,750

Options

‘Y’ blades are available for this implement. If this alternative blade is requested at the time of purchase there is no additional cost.

Parts

Code
Description
Price (inc. GST)
Price (inc. GST)
Price (inc. GST)
17067Bully BPF Series hammer (each)$27.50$36.50$27.50
17704BPF Series belt set (4 belts) $300$398$300

Need more information? Contact us here