Dealer Portal

NBM Series Mulcher

The COSMO BULLY NBM Series Mulcher is a multi-purpose implement. Its robust design makes light work of bracken as well as prunings and undergrowth (up to 30mm).

A 2,295 rpm rotor speed, coupled with a rear opening flap, gives the operator flexibility of a quality finish on grassy applications like paddocks and parks and gardens, regardless of the grass height.

 

Features

The 50hp gearbox is fitted with an integrated freewheel producing a rotor speed of 2,295rpm

The gearbox then powers the belts on the side drive pulleys. TNBM145 and TNBM155 have three (3) SPAB belts.  TNBM175 has four (4) SPAB belts

Belts are kept aligned and tensioned at both the gearbox and pulley ends of the drive tube

Features

The 50hp gearbox is fitted with an integrated freewheel producing a rotor speed of 2,295rpm

The gearbox then powers the belts on the side drive pulleys. TNBM145 and TNBM155 have three (3) SPAB belts.  TNBM175 has four (4) SPAB belts

Belts are kept aligned and tensioned at both the gearbox and pulley ends of the drive tube

Standard with hammer blades

The weight in the head of the hammer helps the cutting tool hold its position, which provides a clean cut

Skids

  • Tapered leading and trailing edges
  • Positive locking with individual bolt holes to maintain height
  • Four (4) height positions

Roller

  • Ø 121mm, height-adjustable rear roller
  • Positive locking with individual bolt holes to maintain eight
  • Eight (8) height positions

Cutting height

18 – 118mm cutting height

Fixed/bolt-on tower

Two (2) mounting positions, 210mm apart, allows the operator to offset

Front parking stand to make connecting to the tractor easier

Category 1 linkage

Multi-fold deck with side walls creates a sturdy, rigid frame

Cast iron rotor hubs help maintain rotor balance

The Ø 350mm rotor swing diameter creates a large cutting chamber that can mulch a greater volume of material

The rear opening flap gives the operator flexibility of single cut topping or leaving the flap closed for a finer mulch

Powder coated finish

Front metal flap debris guards

Series 4 PTO shaftmet

Standard with CE compliant, individual metal flap guarding

Waterproof manual holder

Specifications

Code
TNBM145
TNBM155
TNBM175
Size reference1.45m | 4’9” | 57”1.55m | 5’2” | 61”1.75m | 5’10” | 69”
Tractor range (hp)30-50 | 25-42 @ PTO35-50 | 29-42 @ PTO40-50 | 33-42 @ PTO
Gearbox50hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch50hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch50hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch
No. of hammers242428
Rotor speed (rpm)229522952295
Rotor swing dia. (mm)350350350
Rotor diameter (mm)108108108
Overall width (mm)168517851985
Working width (mm)145015501750
Weight (kg)355362376
Price (inc. GST)$5,000$5,300$5,600
Price (inc. GST)$6,095$6,461$6,826
Price (inc. GST)$5,500$5,830$6,160

Parts

Code
Description
Price (inc. GST)
Price (inc. GST)
Price (inc. GST)
17530.1NBM Series Hammer | each | suits all$17.50$24$17.50
GB/T12732-S NBM/TSS Series belt | each | suits all$33$44$33
100.331_RC_066PTO shaft | suits FLS/FLS-R/NBM$250$340$250

Need more information? Contact us here