SFM-H Series Mulcher

The European designed COSMO BULLY SFM-H Series Mulchers have a gearbox rating up to 70hp (max.). The gearbox has been fitted with a built-in freewheel which allows the rotor to slowly spin to a stop in the event that the PTO power is shut off while the PTO input is at speed.

The tower of the SFM-H is hydraulically side shifting (up to 300mm), allowing the operator to shift the mulcher in and out the side. This control is beneficial when mulching along fence lines or under tree branches and vines.

Features

The 70hp gearbox is fitted with an integrated freewheel

Belts

Belts are kept aligned and tensioned via adjustment points at both the gearbox and pulley ends

Four (4) BX type belts

Features

Specifications

Code
TSFM160H
TSFM175H
TSFM205H
TSFM220H
Size reference1.6m | 5’4” | 64”1.75m | 5’10” | 69”2.05m | 6’10” | 82”2.2m | 7’4” | 88”
Tractor range (hp)40 - 7050 - 70 55 - 7060 - 70
Gearbox70hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch70hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch70hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch70hp, 540rpm with free wheel clutch
No. of hammers20222628
Rotor speed (rpm)2083208320832083
Rotor swing dia. (mm)380380380380
Rotor diameter (mm)160160160160
Overall width (mm)1770192022202370
Working width (mm)1600175020502200
Weight (kg)420440485510
Price (inc. GST)$6,500$7,000$7,500$8,000
Price (inc. GST)$8,613$9,275$9,938$10,600
Price (inc. GST)$7,150$7,700$8,250$8,800

Options

‘Y’ blades are available for this implement. If this alternative blade is requested at the time of purchase there is no additional cost.

Parts

Code
Description
Price (inc. GST)
Price (inc. GST)
Price (inc. GST)
17228Bully SFM Series Y blade (each)$6$8$6
17229Bully SFM Series Y blade spacer (each)$5$7$5
17295Bully SFM Series hammer (each)$20$26.50$20
17698SFM Series set of belts (4 belts) $180$239$180

Need more information? Contact us here